Personal Data Protection Act Notice for Lotus Fivestar Cinemas (M) Sdn. Bhd. (Privacy Policy)

This Personal Data Protection Act ("PDPA") explains how Lotus Fivestar Cinemas (M) Sdn. Bhd. collects and handles your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. Please note that Lotus Fivestar Cinemas (M) Sdn. Bhd. may amend this Privacy Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify of any such amendment via our website or by such other means of communication as deemed suitable by Lotus Fivestar Cinemas (M) Sdn. Bhd.

Lotus Fivestar Cinemas (M) Sdn. Bhd. has a strong commitment to providing excellent service to all of our customers, including respecting their concerns about privacy.

Information collected by Lotus Fivestar Cinemas (M) Sdn. Bhd. (Online and Offline)

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, fill out a form or take part in any activity that includes personal information.

We collect personally identifiable information from you, we will ask you to voluntarily supply us with the information we need. For example, if you would like to make a booking at our cinemas, we will ask you for information such as name, E–mail, IC / Passport number and mobile number to process your booking. We may use your E – mail address to send a confirmation and, if necessary, might use the other information to contact you for help to process the booking.

Our Servers never automatically capture information regarding a user data unless the user supplies it. 

When booking or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, E – mail address, mailing address, phone number, financial and banking account details, occupation, citizenship, Identification information from various sources.

How do we protect your information? 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. 

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Right to access and correct personal data.

You have the right to access and correct your personal data held by us (subject always to certain exemptions) subject to payment of the prescribed fee. We will make every endeavor to ensure your personal data is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly.